Wordtravels

Wordtravels

Gambia Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Global Visas, France: Schengen Visa advice for those travelling to France


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. Visas are required, unless you are a passenger travelling as a tourist on a charter flight.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days, or for passengers travelling as tourists on a charter flight.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. A visa is required, except for passengers travelling as tourists on a charter flight.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 90 days.

Passport/Visa Note

All visitors require a return ticket or proof of onward travel, sufficient funds to cover their stay in Gambia, and all necessary travel documentation for their next destination. In some cases visas may be issued on arrival, but this should be confirmed in advance from official sources.

Passengers on a package tour, or arriving on a charter flight generally do not have to pre-arrange visas, but for peace of mind this should be confirmed before travel. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Gambia, if arriving in the country after leaving or transiting through an infected area.

It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Gambia Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Global Visas, France: Schengen Visa advice for those travelling to France


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. Visas are required, unless you are a passenger travelling as a tourist on a charter flight.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days, or for passengers travelling as tourists on a charter flight.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. A visa is required, except for passengers travelling as tourists on a charter flight.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay. No visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 90 days.

Passport/Visa Note

All visitors require a return ticket or proof of onward travel, sufficient funds to cover their stay in Gambia, and all necessary travel documentation for their next destination. In some cases visas may be issued on arrival, but this should be confirmed in advance from official sources.

Passengers on a package tour, or arriving on a charter flight generally do not have to pre-arrange visas, but for peace of mind this should be confirmed before travel. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Gambia, if arriving in the country after leaving or transiting through an infected area.

It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.